In re the Marriage of: )
[…] maintenance. He did not testifY as to how much or for how long, and he
did not testifY for what purpose he wanted it.
CP at 539.
Based on that and other findings, the court denied Mr. Kendall's request for
maintenance. It stated that it had considered the factors set forth in RCW 26.09.090, that
Mr. Kendall's request was "rather vague," that he had "failed to establish a need for
spousal maintenance," and that "given the fact that he is being awarded approximately
80% of the community assets," it would not order spousal maintenance. CP at 537.
Spousal support is governed by RCW 26.09.090, which provides that a court
"may" grant a maintenance order for either spouse "in such amounts and for such periods
of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all
relevant factors." The statute identifies a non-exclusive list of factors that includes "[t]he
financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community
property apportioned to him or her," the time it would take to acquire education or