Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
[…] GMHB decision to a court, the court reviews the board decision, not the local
government action. RCW 36.70A.300(5). We do not defer to the Superior Court.
Spokane County /1, 176 Wn. App. at 564-65 (2013). On review, we stand in the same
position as a superior court reviewing a board's decision. Lewis County v. W. Wash.
Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 157 Wn.2d 488,497, 139 PJd 1096 (2006). The court, be it
the superior court or an appeals court, applies a different standard of review from that of
the GMHB as supplied by the Washington Administrative Procedure Act. RCW
34.05.570 reads, in pertinent part:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute
provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on
the party asserting invalidity;
(3) Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court
shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if
it determines that:
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when
viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the
agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence
received by the court under this chapter;
(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
Under the potpourri of rules, we afford the GMHB deference, while the GMHB
grants the local government deference. Our job is easy if the GMHB affirms the local
44
No.31941-5-Ill
Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.