Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
[…] challenging Resolution 11-1191 and amendment l1-CPA-05 adopted concurrently by
Spokane County?
Answer 2: Yes.
The second procedural question for us to address arises from the trial court's
ruling that the GMHB lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Neighborhood
Association's petition. The Neighborhood Association assigns error to this ruling. Ifwe
affirmed this ruling by the trial court, we need not address the merits of the appeal.
Nevertheless, we reverse the trial court's ruling on subject matter jurisdiction.
RCW 36.70A.280 bestows jurisdiction upon the GMHB over limited subject
30
No. 31941-5-111
Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
matters. The statute reads, in relevant part:
( 1) The growth management hearings board shall hear and determine
only those petitions alleging either:
(a) That, except as provided otherwise by this subsection, a state
agency, county, or city planning under this chapter is not in compliance
with the requirements of this chapter ... or chapter 43.21 C RCW as it
relates to plans, development regulations, or amendments, adopted under
RCW 36.70A.040 or chapter 90.58 RCW.
(Emphasis added.)
The plans, to which RCW 36.70A.280 refers, are comprehensive plans. RCW
36.70A.040. The definition of "development regulation" includes "zoning ordinances,"
but excludes "approval of a project permit application" as defined in RCW
36.70B.020(4). RCW 36.70A.030(7).