Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
[…] complexity, within which the state agency, county, or city shall comply
with the requirements of this chapter. The board may require periodic
reports to the board on the progress the jurisdiction is making towards
compliance.
(4)(a) Unless the board makes a determination of invalidity under
RCW 36.70AJ02, a finding of noncompliance and an order of remand
shall not affect the validity of comprehensive plans and development
59
No. 31941-5-III
Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
regulations during the period of remand.
RCW 36.70A.302(1) reads:
(I) The board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan
or development regulations are invalid if the board:
(a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remand
under RCW 36.70A.300;
(b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings
of fact and conclusions oflaw, that the continued validity of part or parts of
the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of
the goals of this chapter; and
(c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan
or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for their
invalidity.
RCW 36.70A.302(1) refers to a "'comprehensive plan" and ""development
regulations." At issue in this appeal is a plan amendment. The GMHB declared the plan
amendment and not the underlying comprehensive plan to be invalid. The GMHB did