Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
[…] While the Board of Commissioners declared
amendment 11-CPA-05 consistent with the goals of the GMA, the Board of
Commissioners never provided any reasoning behind this declaration. More importantly,
the Board of Commissioners never recognized the rezone's inconsistency with
comprehensive plan amendment UL.2.16 or the violation of SCZC section 14.402.040.
Thus, the Board of Commissioners never weighed whether countervailing goals and
policies of the GMA trump the clash with GMA goals and polices resulting from
inconsistencies with comprehensive plan policy UL.2.16 or the violation of SCZC section
14.402.040.
RCW 34.05.574, a section of the Administrative Procedure Act, controls our
review of the GMHB's decision. This statute reads:
(1) In a review under RCW 34.05.570, the court may (a) affirm the
agency action or (b) order an agency to take action required by law, order
an agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside agency action,
enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further proceedings,
or enter a declaratory judgment order.
(4) If the court sets aside or modifies agency action or remands the
matter to the agency for further proceedings, the court may make any
interlocutory order itfinds necessary to preserve the interests ofthe parties
and the public, pending further proceedings or agency action.
62
No. 31941-S-I11
Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
(Emphasis added.)
Based on our authority under RCW 34.0S.S74, we remand this case to the GMHB
for proceedings consistent with this opinion. The GMHB should reweigh the extent of
the interference by amendment II-CPA-OS with the goals and policies of the GMA,
based on the amendment's noncompliance with only comprehensive plan policy UL.2.16
and SCZC section 14.402.040.
We order that the GMHB's declaration of invalidity remain in effect during the
additional review by the GMHB. Without this declaration of invalidity, Douglass might
gain vested rights to develop its property within the limited strictures of medium density
zoning. To preserve the interests of the parties, Douglass should not gain any vested
rights during the additional review.
CONCLUSION
We hold the GMHB possessed subject matter jurisdiction to review the concurrent
amendment and resolution. We affirm in part and reverse in part the superior court's