length in Renchard v. Prince William Marine Sales, Inc. (Renchard I), 28 F. Supp. 3d 1, 3–7
[…] Defs.’ Mem. at 26. As previously mentioned, the threats involved services the plaintiff was
receiving in the District of Columbia, and there is a disputed issue as to whether a reasonable
person would feel threatened by the defendants’ communications with the plaintiff. Therefore,
summary judgment as to a potential violation of D.C. Code § 28-3904(m) is denied.
e) D.C. Code § 28-3904(r)(1) and (5)
The plaintiff claims that the defendants extended “progressively larger and larger loans to
Plaintiff knowing that he could not pay the $73,847.63 lump sum due,” thus violating D.C. Code
§ 28-3904(r)(1), FAC ¶ 108, which prohibits the making or enforcing of “unconscionable terms
or provisions of sales or leases,” where there is “knowledge by the person at the time credit sales
are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by
the consumer.” The plaintiff also alleges a violation of D.C. Code § 28-3904(r)(5), 7 which
prohibits taking “advantage of the inability of the consumer reasonably to protect his interests by
reasons of age, physical or mental infirmities, ignorance, illiteracy, or inability to understand the
language of the agreement, or similar factors.” See FAC ¶ 114. The defendants respond only by
asserting that the agreements at issue were not signed in the District of Columbia, Defs.’ Mem. at
27, but, as previously mentioned, the Plaintiff’s Account clearly contemplated services the
plaintiff would receive in the District of Columbia.