length in Renchard v. Prince William Marine Sales, Inc. (Renchard I), 28 F. Supp. 3d 1, 3–7
[…] plaintiff’s yacht when it was moored at Columbia Island Marina in Washington, D.C. Although
the Commonwealth may have interests in regulating its merchants, the injury complained of, and
direct conduct contributing to that injury, occurred in Washington, D.C. Therefore, the
defendants have presented no persuasive evidence or arguments requiring the revisiting of the
choice of law determination made in Renchard I. District of Columbia law therefore governs
17
this action. 5 The Court now turns to examine each portion of the CPPA that the plaintiff alleges
the defendants violated.
b) D.C. Code §§ 28-3904(e–f)
The plaintiff alleges that the defendants’ failure to notify him that they would use the
keys they kept for the purpose of conducting repairs on the plaintiff’s yacht for seizing it
constitutes a “misrepresentation as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead” and also
“failed to state a material fact . . . [that] tends to mislead” for the purposes of the CPPA. FAC ¶¶
100–01; see also D.C. Code §§ 28-3904(e–f). The defendants contend that they did not violate
these sections of the CPPA because the defendants used the keys “to make repairs as promised.”