State of Tennessee v. Bruce Lamont Smith
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Compare Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1(a) (“Either the defendant or the state may, at any time, seek the correction of an illegal sentence by filing a motion to correct an illegal sentence in the trial court in which the judgment of conviction was entered.”) with T.C.A. § 29-21-101(a) (“Any -3- person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”). To avoid summary denial of an illegal sentence claim brought under Rule 36.1, a defendant need only “state[] a colorable claim that the sentence is illegal.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1(b).