STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The majority’s convoluted analysis examines the definition of the word
“opportunity” as used in West Virginia Code §18A-4-15(b)(2) (2012), the statute that directs
county boards of education to assign substitute service personnel on the basis of seniority to
fill temporary absences of other service employees. The statute expressly provides that
substitutes are to be employed on a rotating basis according to their lengths of service “until
each substitute has had an opportunity to perform similar assignments.” Id. (emphasis
added); see also W. Va. Code §18A-4-15(a) (“The county board shall employ and the county
superintendent, subject to the approval of the county board, shall assign substitute service
personnel on the basis of seniority to perform any of the following duties . . . .” (emphasis
added)). The majority bizarrely concludes that the substitutes all had the same “opportunity
to be called” for a particular job and therefore the statute was not violated. Obviously, the
statute does not require Ms.