application of the law.’” Valentine v. Comm’r Soc. Sec. Admin., 574 F.3d 685, 690
[…] assessment. We agree.
The ALJ’s RFC assessment limited Bagby to “simple, repetitive tasks,” no
contact with the public, and “occasional interaction with coworkers.” It did not
reflect Dr. Stuckey’s finding that Bagby was limited in her ability to “[r]espond
appropriately to usual work situations and to changes in a routine work setting.”
This is distinct from Bagby’s limited ability to interact with others, to understand,
remember, and follow “complex instructions,” and to “make judgments on
complex work-related decisions.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b) (describing “basic
work activities” to include, separately, “(3) Understanding, carrying out, and
3
remembering simple instructions; . . . (5) Responding appropriately to supervision,
co-workers and usual work situations; and (6) Dealing with changes in a routine
work setting”).1
Because the RFC assessment failed to include all of Bagby’s credible
limitations, the ALJ posed an incomplete hypothetical to the vocational expert. See
DeLorme v. Sullivan, 924 F.2d 841, 850 (9th Cir. 1991).2 On remand, the RFC
assessment must incorporate all of Bagby’s credible limitations.