R. C. Acres, Inc. v. Cambridge Faire Properties, LLC
[…] I don’t think you can go beyond the scope of direct. Counsel for R. C.: Then I have no further questions. This was error. Federal Rule of Evidence 611 (b) indeed limits cross- examination to the scope of direct: “Scope of Cross-Examination. Cross-examination 10 should not go beyond the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the witness’s credibility. The court may allow inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.” But this is one of several instances of the Georgia Evidence Code’s divergence from the federal rules. The Code section in question, OCGA § 24-6-611 (b)5, does not track the federal rule but instead provides: A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party. If several parties to the same proceeding have distinct interests, each party may exercise the right to cross-examination. “Where a provision of the new Evidence Code differs in substance from the counterpart federal rule, as interpreted by federal courts, we must correspondingly presume that the General Assembly meant the Georgia provision to be different.” (Footnote omitted, emphasis in original.) Parker v.