A14A1688. R. C. ACRES, INC. v. CAMBRIDGE FAIRE
[…] I don’t
think you can go beyond the scope of direct.
Counsel for R. C.: Then I have no further questions.
This was error. Federal Rule of Evidence 611 (b) indeed limits cross-
examination to the scope of direct: “Scope of Cross-Examination. Cross-examination
10
should not go beyond the subject matter of the direct examination and matters
affecting the witness’s credibility. The court may allow inquiry into additional matters
as if on direct examination.” But this is one of several instances of the Georgia
Evidence Code’s divergence from the federal rules. The Code section in question,
OCGA § 24-6-611 (b)5, does not track the federal rule but instead provides:
A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in
the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination
shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party.
If several parties to the same proceeding have distinct interests, each
party may exercise the right to cross-examination.
“Where a provision of the new Evidence Code differs in substance from the
counterpart federal rule, as interpreted by federal courts, we must correspondingly
presume that the General Assembly meant the Georgia provision to be different.”
(Footnote omitted, emphasis in original.) Parker v.