A14A1848. ASHLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] L. Ashley argues that this evidence was insufficient to support these convictions, that
as to K. L. the evidence did not demonstrate the element of asportation and that as to
both girls the evidence did not show that he possessed the necessary criminal intent.
We are not convinced.
(a) Asportation.
Under the current version of the kidnaping statute, which applies to this case,
“[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals
away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person
against his or her will.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (a). “[S]light movement shall be sufficient;
provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs
while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of
kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense.” OCGA §
16-5-40 (b) (1). “Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another
offense if it: (A) Conceals or isolates the victim; (B) Makes the commission of the
other offense substantially easier; (C) Lessens the risk of detection; or (D) Is for the
purpose of avoiding apprehension.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2).
3
Ashley argues that, when he pulled K. L. from the minivan, his movement of
her was merely incidental to the offense of entering an automobile. We disagree. The
offense of entering an automobile is committed when a person “enter[s] any