STATE OF GEORGIA v. SUN STATES INSURANCE
[…] Reg Tech assisted in
the liquidation of IIC.
After the liquidation of IIC was concluded, in March 2008 the State of Georgia
on the relation of the liquidator (hereinafter “state/liquidator”) sought an order from
the trial court approving the final accounting of the assets and expenses of the
liquidated estate and discharging the liquidator, deputy liquidator and assistant deputy
liquidator.6 Sun States, the sole shareholder of IIC, objected to the application for
discharge, to the extent of “any other distributions to [Sivley] or [Reg Tech] or their
action. See OCGA §§ 33-37-17 (a); 9-11-25 (d).
4
See OCGA § 33-37-17 (a).
5
See OCGA § 33-37-20 (a).
6
See OCGA § 33-37-45 (a), pertinently providing, “When all assets justifying
the expense of collection and distribution have been collected and distributed under
this chapter, the liquidator shall apply to the court for discharge.”
3
affiliates.”7 Sun States complained about, inter alia, administrative expenses8 charged
to the IIC estate, and asked the court to appoint an independent auditor to review “the
change and allocation of administrative costs by Reg Tech and its affiliates and
contractors to the IIC Estate.”