A14A1598. McELVANEY v. ROUMELCO, LLC et al.
[…] (2) (592 SE2d 83) (2003) (agreement that employee would receive ten percent of
corporation as consideration for joining company was sufficiently definite to establish
an enforceable contract); Kitchen, 296 Ga. App. at 743-744 (1) (trial court erred in
granting summary judgment to defendant in plaintiff’s claim to enforce an agreement
for 25 percent ownership interest of corporations “in partial consideration for his
employment”).
2. McElvaney also argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it
denied his motion to appoint a receiver. We order further proceedings on the issue.
OCGA § 9-8-1 provides that “[w]hen any fund or property is in litigation and
the rights of either or both parties cannot otherwise be fully protected or when there
is a fund or property having no one to manage it, a receiver of the same may be
appointed by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction thereof.” A receiver
may be appointed “to take possession of and hold, subject to the direction of the
court, any assets charged with the payment of debts where there is manifest danger
of loss, destruction, or material injury to those interested.” OCGA § 9-8-3. Thus when
a defendant has
10