Lloyd Clifford Smith v. State
[…] Lloyd Clifford Smith v. State

Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia ATLANTA,____________________ April 10, 2015 The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order: A15I0159. LLOYD CLIFFORD SMITH v. THE STATE. Houston County State Court Judge Susan E. McNally entered an order denying Lloyd Clifford Smith’s motion in limine and motion to suppress. Smith obtained a certificate of immediate review signed by a different judge and filed this application for interlocutory appeal. We lack jurisdiction. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), a party may apply for interlocutory appellate review “[w]here the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal . . . certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had.” (Emphasis supplied.)