Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia v. Winter
[…] The Board claims that OCGA § 50-21-1 requires that all breach of contract claims against the Board of Regents must be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County. This Code section provides that sovereign immunity is waived “as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract. . . entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.” OCGA § 50-21-1 (a). It also provides: Venue with respect to any such action shall be proper in the Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia. The provisions of this subsection shall be cumulative and supplemental to any other venue provisions permitted on April 12, 1982, or thereafter permitted by law. OCGA § 50-21-1 (b) (emphasis supplied). The Board contends the wording “shall be proper. . .” requires that breach of contract actions against the state be brought in the specified court. This plain language, however, only means that venue cannot be 8 contested in the specified court.