A14A1711. HEADRICK et al v. STONEPARK OF DUNWOODY
[…] rulings previously made by the trial court are subject to review. Id. As stated in
Hutchison,
Such an exception is . . . appropriate in that a grant of partial summary
judgment, unlike most other non-final orders, is immediately appealable
as a matter of right, with the result that a party who chooses not to bring
a direct appeal from such an order may reasonably be deemed to have
made an election to wait until a final judgment has been entered in the
case to challenge the ruling.
Id. See also Jones v. White, 311 Ga. App. 822, 832-833 (4) (717 SE2d 322) (2011).
Although OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) allows this Court to consider all prior orders rendered
in the case “without regard to the appealability” of the order standing alone and
“without regard to whether the . . . order appealed from was final or was appealable
by some other express provision of law,” that Code section, by its express terms,
applies only when the appeal is taken under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code
section, i.e., final judgments, certified interlocutory reviews, and one aspect of death
penalty cases. Here, Headrick timely noticed his appeal of the October 10, 2013