IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] mootness, and then remands the case for further proceedings. I find this
analysis and outcome unnecessary under this record. I would simply
reverse the decision without remanding the case back to the district
court on the ground the condemnation proceeding was flawed from the
beginning.
The Code provides: “The procedure for the condemnation of private
property for works of internal improvement, and for other public projects,
uses, or purposes, unless and except as otherwise provided by law, shall
be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Iowa Code
§ 6B.1A. Section 6B.2A provides the procedure for commencing a
condemnation proceeding:
An acquiring agency shall provide written notice of a public
hearing to each owner and any contract purchaser of record
of agricultural land that may be the subject of
condemnation. The authority under this chapter is not
conferred and condemnation proceedings shall not begin
unless a good faith effort is made to mail and publish the
23
notice as provided in this section on the owner and any
contract purchaser of record of the property subject to
condemnation.
Id. § 6B.2A(1) (emphasis added).
When the Commission began the condemnation by mailing the
notice of public hearing it was not an acquiring agency. Thus, an
acquiring agency did not send a notice of public hearing under section