Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] that “[c]osts as a general rule are given to the prevailing party.”
See Keller v. State, 184 Neb. 853, 856, 172 N.W.2d 782, 785
(1969). Until 2009, § 25-1708 did not provide for any excep-
tions to this general rule. See § 25-1708 (Reissue 2008). It
stated in its entirety:
Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other
statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff,
upon a judgment in his favor, in actions for the recovery
of money only, or for the recovery of specific real or per-
sonal property.
See id.
In 2009, the Legislature amended § 25-1708. See 2009 Neb.
Laws, L.B. 35, § 11. In its current form, § 25-1708 states:
Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other
statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff,
except as waived or released in writing by the plain-
tiff, upon a voluntary payment to the plaintiff after the
action is filed but before judgment, or upon a judgment
in favor of the plaintiff, in actions for the recovery of
money only or for the recovery of specific real or per-
sonal property.
[4-7] The instant appeal presents our first opportunity to
interpret § 25-1708 since it was amended. In doing so, we
apply basic principles of statutory interpretation. Absent a
statutory indication to the contrary, we give words in a stat-
ute their ordinary meaning.