Lisa Clark v. St. Mary's Medical Center
[…] “A circuit court’s entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). On appeal, petitioner raises six assignments of error, the first four of which challenge the circuit court’s conclusions with respect to subsections (A), (B), (D), and (E) of the deliberate intent statute, West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii). First, she contends that the circuit court 5 The circuit court stated that it was unnecessary to address the safety regulations/industry standard requirements in West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). 4 erred in finding no genuine issue of material fact with respect to whether the patient constituted “a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death.” W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A).