United States Court of Appeals
[…] disallowing certain testimony even absent objection. See Williams, 188 P.3d at 230 n.20
(referring to the discussion of Williams’s proposition that the state introduced highly
prejudicial evidence during trial). This claim regarding certain trial testimony is not
before us on habeas. Nonetheless, in evaluating Williams’s ineffective assistance claims,
- 20 -
the OCCA considered whether the trial court’s admission of that testimony rose to the
level of “plain error affecting substantial rights.” Id. at 222; see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit.
12, § 2104 (“Nothing in this section precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting
substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court.”). Under
Oklahoma law, an error affects the defendant’s substantial rights if it “affect[s] the
outcome of the proceeding.” Hogan v. State, 139 P.3d 907, 923 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006).
The OCCA concluded that no proposition of error rose to this level.