United States Court of Appeals
[…] corroborated her testimony about his presence there soon before the bank robbery. On
these grounds, we imagine the trial court would have overruled any objection from
- 28 -
Williams. The DNA evidence itself had nothing to do with the watch’s being stolen and,
as the OCCA pointed out, the presence of Williams’s watch at Clark’s apartment
corroborated her testimony that Williams was there. See Williams, 188 P.3d at 220.
Addressing the question about the watch’s status as stolen, we defer to the OCCA’s
view that it was improper. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2404 (“Evidence of other crimes,
wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show
action in conformity therewith.”) The question elicited testimony that Williams possessed
stolen things. Its sole purpose was to suggest Williams’s propensity to steal—as he rightly
claims.
The OCCA nonetheless could reasonably conclude that trial counsel was not deficient
for failing to object.