1, Light v. Allstate Ins. Co., 203 W.Va. 27, 506 S.E.2d 64 (1998).
[…] Birthisel, 188 W.Va. at
372, 424 S.E.2d at 607, syl. pt. 3, in part.
The employers of this state, including AM Weirton, have long been on notice
that they cannot terminate an employee for his or her efforts to uphold this state’s laws.16
See Harless, 162 W.Va. at 116, 246 S.E.2d at 271, syllabus; see also Kanagy v. Fiesta
Salons, Inc., 208 W.Va. 526, 533, 541 S.E.2d 616, 623 (2000) (“There is a substantial public
16
The respondents urge us to find significance in the fact that the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act contains an anti-retaliatory provision while our Act does not. See 33
U.S.C. § 1367 (2012) (providing that “[n]o person shall fire, or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by
reason of the fact that such employee . . . has filed, instituted . . or has testified or is about
to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the
provisions of this chapter”). In this Court’s opinion, the non-inclusion of an anti-retaliatory
provision does not foreclose a determination that the Act expresses substantial public policy
for purposes of undergirding a Harless-based retaliatory discharge action.
-16
interest in discouraging illegal behavior.”).