to a de novo review.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Hinchman, 214 W. Va. 624, 591 S.E.2d 182 (2003).
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §
1 (“No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities
7
The petitioner failed to preserve the issue of pretrial notice by objecting in the
proceedings below. Thus, evaluation of this issue on appeal is limited to plain error analysis.
8
of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or
property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal
protection of the laws.”); W. Va. Const. art. III, § 10 (“No person shall be deprived of life,
liberty, or property, without due process of law. . . .); W. Va. Const. art. III, § 14 (providing
that in all criminal trials, “the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and
cause of the accusation. . . .”). As the United States Supreme Court explained in Mathews
v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 (1976), procedural due process protections impose constraints on
the procedures through which the government can deprive an individual of protected liberty
or property interests.