Com. v. McCall, A.
[…] Any doubts regarding a defendant’s guilt may be resolved by the fact- finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Troy, 832 A.2d 1089, 1092 (Pa.Super.2003) (citations omitted). 18 Pa.C.S. § 907 provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” McCall argues that the evidence is insufficient to demonstrate the element of intent to employ the gun criminally against the victim. He argues in his brief that he merely acted in self-defense.