Daniel A. Grover v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Id.; see id., Att. 2. As with all Customs employees under COPRA, OPM computed the appellant’s high-three average pay based on a formula that incorporates retirement deductions rather than actual earnings. 7 RAF, Tab 6 at 4-5, Tab 20 at 7-8; see RAF, Tab 6, Att. 11. ¶11 The appellant asserts, as he did before the administrative judge, that OPM failed to include in its calculation all of the overtime to which he was entitled. It is undisputed that certain overtime pay for customs officers is considered basic pay for retirement purposes. 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(b)(13) (“Overtime pay, within the limits prescribed by the Act, is includable for Federal retirement benefit purposes.”). Because retirement deductions are withheld as a percentage of basic pay, they would have necessarily included all allowable overtime pay. We also note that the appellant’s certified IRR states that overtime pay up to the statutory maximums was included in his retirement deductions.