Angela M. Oppe' v. Department of State
[…] National Aeronautics & Space Administration, MSPB Docket No. DC-315H-15-0136- I-1. 6 lacks jurisdiction over an agency’s decision not to reinstate an employee pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 315.401. See Hicks v. Department of the Navy, 33 M.S.P.R. 511, 512-13 (1987) (5 C.F.R. § 315.401 does not provide the Board with jurisdiction over an agency’s alleged denial of reinstatement rights under that section); see also Fesler v. Department of the Interior, 52 M.S.P.R. 660, 633 (1992). We also note that the plain language of 5 C.F.R. § 315.401 is permissive rather than mandatory, i.e., “an agency may appoint by reinstatement to a competitive service position a person who previously was employed under career or career-conditional appointment (or equivalent).” 5 C.F.R. § 315.401(a) (emphasis added). As a general matter, a person who is “given a career or career-conditional appointment” must complete a 1-year probationary period. See 5 C.F.R. § 315.801(a).