Machado v. System4 LLC
[…] responsibilities of NECCS were delineated under the franchise
agreements, the plaintiffs inevitably rely on the terms
contained therein when asserting the unenforceability of various
contractual provisions.
                                                                     18


    As for assessing the merits of the plaintiffs' claim

regarding misclassification, a decision maker would be compelled

to, among other things, compare the rights and responsibilities

assigned to the plaintiffs in the franchise agreements to the

elements of employee status under the Wage Act.     Section 148B,

commonly referred to as the independent contractor statute,

requires an entity to demonstrate that a purported independent

contractor is "free from control and direction in connection

with the performance of the service, both under his contract for

the performance of service and in fact" (emphasis added).        G. L.

c. 149, § 148B (a) (1).     This statutory language directs a look

both at the worker's agreement, if any, as well as the actual

working relationship.     See Depianti, 465 Mass. at 622;

Subcontracting Concepts, Inc. v. Commissioner of the Div. of