EDSON TELES MACHADO & others1 vs. SYSTEM4 LLC & another.2
[…] 16
Moreover, as both the plaintiffs' rights and the
responsibilities of NECCS were delineated under the franchise
agreements, the plaintiffs inevitably rely on the terms
contained therein when asserting the unenforceability of various
contractual provisions.
18
As for assessing the merits of the plaintiffs' claim
regarding misclassification, a decision maker would be compelled
to, among other things, compare the rights and responsibilities
assigned to the plaintiffs in the franchise agreements to the
elements of employee status under the Wage Act. Section 148B,
commonly referred to as the independent contractor statute,
requires an entity to demonstrate that a purported independent
contractor is "free from control and direction in connection
with the performance of the service, both under his contract for
the performance of service and in fact" (emphasis added). G. L.
c. 149, § 148B (a) (1). This statutory language directs a look
both at the worker's agreement, if any, as well as the actual
working relationship. See Depianti, 465 Mass. at 622;
Subcontracting Concepts, Inc. v. Commissioner of the Div. of