In Re: K.L., D.L. and M.L.
[…] the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
       viewed in its entirety. In Interest of: Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d
       177 (1996).

Syl. Pt. 1, In re Faith C., 226 W.Va. 188, 699 S.E.2d 730 (2010).

         On appeal, petitioner first assigns error to the sufficiency of the evidence presented to
support the findings that the children were “abused child[ren]” due to domestic violence and
“neglected child[ren]” due to petitioner’s substance abuse.2 West Virginia Code § 49-1-3(1)(D)
defines an “abused child” as one “whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened by . . .
[d]omestic violence as defined in [§ 48-27-202].” In turn, West Virginia Code § 48-27-202
defines “domestic violence” as the “occurrence of one or more of the following acts between
family or household members,” which “acts” include “[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm to another[.]” In support, petitioner relies on In
re: Lilith H., 231 W.Va. 170, 744 S.E.2d 280 (2013), in which this Court reversed a finding of
abuse and neglect based upon a single domestic argument between the mother in that matter and
several other individuals.