People v. Saldano CA3
[…] (Assem. Bill No. 721, 3rd reading Apr. 19, 2013 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) p. 2.) into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any [specified] controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three, or four years.” In pertinent part, section 11352 provided: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport [] any [specified] controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.” 3 Relying on Estrada, defendant contends he is entitled to the benefit of the new amendment even though it was enacted after he committed his offenses. The People concede the issue and we agree.