People v. McLeer, 2015 IL App (2d) 140526
[…] ruling on a petition to rescind the suspension of driving privileges (see People v. Wear, 229 Ill.
2d 545, 561-62 (2008)), our review here is de novo, as the facts are not in dispute (see People v.
Sven, 365 Ill. App. 3d 226, 231 (2006)).
¶8 Section 11-501.1(g) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West
2012)) provides that “[t]he statutory summary suspension [of a defendant’s driving privileges]
shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary
suspension *** was given to the [defendant].” Section 2-118.1(a) of the Code (625 ILCS
5/2-118.1(a) (West 2012)) mandates that “[a] statutory summary suspension *** of driving
privileges under [s]ection 11-501.1 shall not become effective until the [defendant] is notified
in writing of the impending suspension *** and informed that he may request a hearing in the
circuit court of venue.”
¶9 Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012)) provides for the
grounds upon which a petition to rescind a suspension may be based. Although the scope of a
petition to rescind is generally limited to these grounds, our supreme court has determined that