Tonya Evette Rhodes v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] CID at 5. In its January 13, 2014 submission, the agency asserted that OPM’s back pay regulations do not permit employee or agency contributions for life insurance coverage to be deposited in the fund unless the 6 employee “dies during the intervening period or suffered dismemberment entitling [her to] benefits” during the back pay period. CRF, Tab 1 at 9. The appellant challenged this assertion, and the agency did not provide any legal citations for it. CRF, Tab 1 at 76, Tab 3 at 14. However, it appears the agency is referring to 5 C.F.R. § 870.404(e), which covers both basic and optional FEGLI contributions and provides: Effective October 21, 1972, when there is an official finding that an employee was suspended or fired erroneously, no withholdings are made from the back pay. Exception: if death or accidental dismemberment occurs during the period between the employee’s removal and the finding that the agency action was erroneous, premiums are withheld from the back pay awarded. ¶12 This provision appears to support the agency’s contention that it was not permitted to withhold basic or optional FEGLI contributions from the appellant’s back pay.