Case: 14-14822 Date Filed: 04/13/2015 Page: 1 of 8
[…] Michael Brown individually. The district court correctly held that Appellants
cannot pierce the corporate veil (really two corporate veils, see supra note 1) to
hold Croll and Brown accountable for the acts of Drayprop, LLC. In general, “a
member of a limited liability company . . . is considered separate from the
company and ‘is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability
company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company.’”
Yukon Partners, Inc. v. Lodge Keeper Grp., 572 S.E.2d 647, 651 (Ga. Ct. App.
2002) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(j)); see also O.C.G.A. § 14-11-303(a). To
hold them personally liable, Appellants must show that Croll or Brown “abused the
forms by which the LLC was maintained as a separate legal entity . . . .” Bonner v.
Brunson, 585 S.E.2d 917, 918 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003). LLC members abuse the
corporation’s form if they “conduct[] [their] personal and LLC business as if they
were one by commingling the two on an interchangeable or joint basis or confusing