J-S10039-15
[…] considerations as a petition to open the judgment.
Flynn v. Casa Di Bertacchi Corp., 674 A.2d 1099, 1105 (Pa.Super. 1996).
Article V, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states as follows:
§ 5. Courts of common pleas
There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial
district (a) having such divisions and consisting of such
number of judges as shall be provided by law, one of
whom shall be the president judge; and
(b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except
as may otherwise be provided by law.
-7-
J-S10039-15
Pa. Const. art. 5, § 5. See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a) (stating: “Except
where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute
or by general rule…vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts
of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and
proceedings….”); Posner v. Sheridan, 451 Pa. 51, 299 A.2d 309 (1973)
(explaining 1968 Pennsylvania Constitution abolished former system of
separate trial courts and combined them into unified common pleas system).
The Judicial Code establishes three separate divisions within the