J-S77003-14
[…] not guilty of [EWOC]. It is unclear what relief [Appellant] is requesting
given that this is the sole charge on which he was not guilty.” T.C.O.,
3/17/14, at 6 (emphasis in original). In fact, Appellant was convicted of
EWOC with respect to C.W. Therefore, although we have no legal
conclusions from the trial court to consider, we shall consider Appellant’s
sufficiency issue, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth as verdict winner and giving the prosecution the benefit of
all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence.
Under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1) in effect when the
event in this case occurred, “A parent, guardian or other person supervising
the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he
knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care,
protection or support.”2 “The term ‘person supervising the welfare of a child’
____________________________________________
2
The statute was amended effective January 29, 2007 to read: “A parent,
guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of