Com. v. Hogan, K.
[…] According to Appellant, these comments misstated the law of self-defense. We are mindful that “[t]here is no prohibition against a prosecutor discussing applicable law in his closing argument, as long as he states the law clearly and accurately.” Commonwealth v. Rios, 684 A.2d 1025, 1034 (Pa. 1996) (citation omitted). However, “[i]t is obviously improper for counsel to misstate the law or to state it in a manner calculated to confuse the jury[.]” Commonwealth v. Hardcastle, 546 A.2d 1101, 1110 (Pa. 1988) (citation omitted). Section 505 of the Crimes Code defines self-defense as follows: (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.—The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.— * * * (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is - 36 - J. S26045/14 necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating . . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b)(2)(i)-(ii). The reasonableness of a defendant’s belief in the need to use deadly force “encompasses two aspects, one subjective and one objective.”