United States Court of Appeals
[…] or offered through an ACA health insurance exchange:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
after the effective date of this subchapter, the
only health plans that the Federal Government
may make available to Members of Congress
and congressional staff with respect to their
service as a Member of Congress or congres-
sional staff shall be health plans that are—
(I) created under this Act (or an amend-
ment made by this Act); or
4 No. 14-2723
(II) offered through an Exchange estab-
lished under this Act (or an amendment
made by this Act).
42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D)(i). The statute defines “Member of
Congress” as “any member of the House of Representatives
or the Senate” and defines “congressional staff” as “all full-
time and part-time employees employed by the official office
of a Member of Congress, whether in Washington, DC or
outside of Washington, DC.” § 18032(d)(3)(D)(ii). According
to the plaintiffs, this provision “was passed so that Members
of Congress and their staffs would be subject to the ACA in
the same way as Members’ constituents” and to preclude
Members from receiving government contributions. Con-