STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DEREK C. MILLER
[…] jury instruction on the lesser-included offense of attempt, of which Defendant was
ultimately convicted. The State argues that the trial court properly denied the motion for
judgment of acquittal because there was sufficient evidence to support its instruction to
the jury. The State further argues that it is immaterial whether there was sufficient
evidence to support the charged offense of tampering with evidence because, even if
there was not, the trial court properly instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of
attempt.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a): “It is unlawful for
any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in
progress, to: (1) alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to
impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
proceeding . . . .” See also State v. Majors, 318 S.W.3d 850, 858 (Tenn. 2010)
(identifying three elements of this crime). In State v. Hawkins, the Supreme Court of
Tennessee explained:
In State v. Majors, we defined the verb “alter” as “to make different without
changing into something else.”