STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DEREK C. MILLER
[…] proceeding . . . .” See also State v. Majors, 318 S.W.3d 850, 858 (Tenn. 2010)
(identifying three elements of this crime). In State v. Hawkins, the Supreme Court of
Tennessee explained:
In State v. Majors, we defined the verb “alter” as “to make different without
changing into something else.” To “destroy” a thing, we said, means to
ruin its “evidentiary value.” Finally, we defined “conceal” as “to prevent
disclosure or recognition of” a thing or “to place [a thing] out of sight.”
-4-
406 S.W.3d 121, 132 (Tenn. 2013) (alteration in original) (citations omitted). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-12-101 provides:
(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute
an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person
believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
person‟s part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that
would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a
substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 29(b) authorizes a trial court to enter a
judgment of acquittal “of one or more offenses charged . . . after the evidence on either
side is closed if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses.”