Filed 4/14/15 Wunch v. Richardson CA4/1
[…] ordered the property sold; therefore, the court's subsequent orders for the property's sale
to Benefield and the appointment of an elisor were impermissible modifications of the
prior judgment. He claims Richardson was required to file a noticed motion under
section 473, subdivision (b), which provides that the court "may upon any terms as may
be just, relieve a party or his or legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or
other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence,
surprise, or excusable neglect." Wunch also relies on section 663, which states: "A
judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of
the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different
judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial
rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: 1. Incorrect or
erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts;
and in such case when the judgment is set aside the statement of decision shall be
amended and corrected."
9
We reject Wunch's analysis because its premise—that by granting Richardson's ex
parte applications the court modified its October 2013 judgment—is fundamentally
flawed. The reality is that at the ex parte hearing, the same judge who had presided over