Filed 4/14/15 Wunch v. Richardson CA4/1
[…] invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section
405.22 [requiring filing of the lis pendens in the superior court] are met for that party or
owner and a proof of service . . . has been recorded with the notice of pendency of
13
action." Therefore, the lis pendens Wunch recorded was void and invalid because he
failed to file it in the superior court.
In pursuing this appeal, Wunch, as a joint tenant, had a right to possession of the
property, but he did not post an undertaking under section 917.4, which provides an
exception to the general rule in section 916 that a court loses jurisdiction over a case after
judgment is entered. Section 917.4 states: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay
enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed
from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in
the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver
possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given
that the appellant or party ordered to sell . . . the property will not commit or suffer to be
committed any waste thereon . . . ." Therefore, as the trial court concluded, here the sale
was not automatically stayed pending this appeal, and the court did not err in ordering the
sale. (Accord, Royal Thrift & Loan Co. v. County Escrow, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th
24, 36-37.)