Filed 4/14/15 Wunch v. Richardson CA4/1
[…] Chadmar Group (2006) 143
Cal.App.4th 1174, 1178-1179.)
Wunch has not disputed Richardson's claim he failed to file a copy of the lis
pendens with the superior court. Therefore, he appears to misapprehend the law
regarding the legal effect of the lis pendens he recorded and the lack of an automatic stay.
He claims Benefield "stepped into [Richardson's] shoes when she obtained a grant deed
to the real property being fully aware of the pending litigation, the recorded lis pendens,
and having been personally served with the notice of appeal." (Some capitalization
omitted.) Section 405.23 states: "Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and
invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section
405.22 [requiring filing of the lis pendens in the superior court] are met for that party or
owner and a proof of service . . . has been recorded with the notice of pendency of
13
action." Therefore, the lis pendens Wunch recorded was void and invalid because he
failed to file it in the superior court.
In pursuing this appeal, Wunch, as a joint tenant, had a right to possession of the
property, but he did not post an undertaking under section 917.4, which provides an