Crosscreek Golf Club v. ANB Enterprises CA4/2
[…] We conclude that, although the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling on ANB’s motion in limine to dismiss, the trial court erred in granting the motion and dismissing Crosscreek’s cross-complaint on the ground Crosscreek did not have standing to bring its cross-complaint. Even though the cross-complaint was filed shortly after dissolution of Crosscreek as a corporation, under Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (a),1 Crosscreek “nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, . . .” (Italics added.) 1 Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Corporations Code. 2 Since we conclude Crosscreek has standing to proceed with its postdissolution cross-complaint to recover assets and damages, we need not address Crosscreek’s alternative contention that,