Crosscreek Golf Club v. ANB Enterprises CA4/2
[…] (McMillin, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 529.) “A California corporation may dissolve by following the procedure set forth in the Corporations Code. After it has dissolved, a corporation, although no longer permitted to do business as a going concern, continues to exist for purposes of winding up its affairs and, in particular, for discharging obligations and defending lawsuits.” (Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1183 (Penasquitos).) Section 2010 provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. [¶] (b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof. [¶] (c) Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon 11 dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly.” (Italics added.) “The board of directors and officers of the dissolved corporation have the authority to act on the corporation’s behalf to wind up its affairs. (See Corp. Code, §§ 1903, subd.