Kerry L. Morgan v. State of Mississippi
[…] Consequently, Morgan is not procedurally barred from asserting that his sentence is illegal. That assertion is not a facial claim, but deserves appellate scrutiny. ¶19. In the most generic sense, a felony sentence exceeding the maximum possible statutory sentence allowed for the crime committed is an unlawful sentence. See Foster v. State, 148 So. 3d 1012, 1016 (¶12) (Miss. 2014). Morgan received thirty years for aggravated assault on a law-enforcement officer, which was the maximum sentence authorized by the statute then in effect. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7(2)(b) (Rev. 2014). 8 But Morgan pled as, and was adjudicated to be, a section 99-19-81 habitual offender, which makes it mandatory that the circuit court sentence a habitual offender to the “maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” The statute was effective on July 1, 1977, and has not been amended since. ¶20. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-34 (Supp. 2014) was enacted in 1995 and states: (1) When a court imposes a sentence upon a conviction for any felony committed after June 30, 1995, the court, in addition to