Kerry L. Morgan v. State of Mississippi
[…] At one point, after the State put on its proof of Morgan’s prior convictions, Morgan and the judge reminisced about Morgan’s prior exploits. It was never suggested that Morgan was charged, convicted, and sentenced as anything but a habitual offender. ¶9. Morgan does not dispute that, exactly, but he argues that the sentence did not satisfy the habitual offender statute under which he was sentenced, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Supp. 2014). It provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Morgan received the maximum sentences for the two offenses, “in the Mississippi Department of Corrections,” but the sentencing orders provided that most of the time would be served on post-release supervision.