Com. v. Afshar, Z.
[…] Sentencing Order, 12/20/2013. However, the DC- 300(B) court commitment form submitted to the DOC after Appellant’s - 13 - J-A04032-15 sentencing indicates that Appellant has no applicable credit time. “[T]he Department of Corrections, an executive agency, has no power to change sentences, or to add or remove sentencing conditions, including credit for time served; this power is vested with the sentencing court.” Commonwealth v. Ellsworth, 97 A.3d 1255, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, provides for modification of orders as follows: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. However, “patent or obvious mistakes” in an order may be modified beyond the thirty-day modification period. An alleged error must qualify as a clear clerical error or a patent and obvious mistake in order to be amenable to correction. Commonwealth v. Ellsworth, 97 A.3d 1255, 1257 (Pa.