Xiang Xie v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
discretion the denial of a motion to reopen, and review de novo constitutional

claims. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791-92 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny

the petition for review.

      The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Xie’s motion to reopen on

the basis of lack of notice of his hearing, where notice of his hearing was sent to

his address of record, his attorney of record had actual notice of the hearing and

Xie was personally served a notice to appear including all proper advisals. See 8

C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (a motion to reopen to rescind an in absentia removal

order may be “filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not

receive notice” of the hearing); 8 C.F.R. § 1292.5(a) (permitting service upon an

alien’s counsel of record); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c) (“[s]ervice by mail under this section

shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address