Xiang Xie v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] We deny

the petition for review.

      The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Xie’s motion to reopen on

the basis of lack of notice of his hearing, where notice of his hearing was sent to

his address of record, his attorney of record had actual notice of the hearing and

Xie was personally served a notice to appear including all proper advisals. See 8

C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (a motion to reopen to rescind an in absentia removal

order may be “filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not

receive notice” of the hearing); 8 C.F.R. § 1292.5(a) (permitting service upon an

alien’s counsel of record); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c) (“[s]ervice by mail under this section

shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address

provided by the alien” and the alien was served a notice to appear with the required

advisals concerning the alien’s obligation to inform the agency of his address and

the consequences of failing to do so).

      Nor did the agency violate Xie’s due process rights, as notice of his hearing