Joel Soto-Rodriguez v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] First, “[m]isprision of a felony differs from other crimes of concealment that have been found to involve moral turpitude, because it requires not a specific intent to conceal or obstruct justice, but only knowledge of the felony.” Id. at 710. Second, we noted that treating misprision as a CIMT produces absurd results, where the person who commits the underlying felony would not have committed a 6 CIMT (for example, if he commits burglary), but the person who failed to report that felony would have committed one. Id. at 711. That reasoning applies here. First, as we already noted, § 9A.72.120(1) punishes anyone who tampers with someone “she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness.” The statute does not demand a showing of a specific intent to obstruct justice; the only requirement is for prosecutors to show knowledge. See Stroh, 588 P.2d at 1183-84; Rempel, 770 P.2d at 1061-62. Second, § 9A.72.120(1)(c) punishes anyone who tells a witness to “[w]ithhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation.” If we were to hold that § 9A.72.120(1)(c) is a CIMT, we would produce the same result we rejected in Robles-Urrea: someone who commits a burglary in Washington would not have committed a CIMT, but someone who tells a witness not to report that burglary would have done so.