COURT OF APPEALS
[…] tactics unreasonably intended to hold up and prevent construction of a project," thus effecting a
20 The County argues that the tortious interference claim is collaterally estopped by the federal
court' s decision in this case. Because the tortious interference claim fails on its merits, we do not
address the County' s collateral estoppel argument.
33
No. 44404 -6 -II
21
taking. Reply Br. of Appellant at 29. We affirm summary judgment as to takings because WVII
cannot show that the County' s actions resulted in a taking.
Washington State Constitution article I, section 16 states that "[ n] o private property shall
be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made."
Under existing Washington and federal law, a police power measure can violate article I, section
16 of the Washington State Constitution or the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution
and thus be subject to a takings challenge when ( 1) a regulation affects a total taking of all