People v. Villa CA6
[…] Ybarra (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1069 (Ybarra), and People v. Murray (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 277 (Murray) to support his argument that the use of “shall”/“unless” language of section 1170.126 creates a presumption in favor of resentencing. Concluding that the language of section 190.5 was unambiguous, Guinn held that the statute established a presumption of life without parole as the sentence for a 16- or 17-year-old who has been convicted of a special circumstance murder. (Guinn, at pp. 1141-1142; accord Ybarra, at p. 1089; Murray, at p. 282.) Section 190.5 provides that the penalty “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” The California Supreme Court concluded that section 190.5 was ambiguous and adopted the construction that rendered it constitutional. (People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1371-1373 (Gutierrez).) Thus, Gutierrez disapproved Guinn, Ybarra, and Murray.