NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Piea Realty Co. v. Papuzynski, 342 Mass. 240, 246, 250 (1961)
(remanding for consideration whether principles of unjust
enrichment or other equitable considerations should reestablish
mortgage otherwise discharged by parties).
12
. . . discharge and revests the legal title in the mortgagor").
Therefore, the judge's interpretation of the statute corresponds
to the plain meaning of the language chosen by the Legislature.
Fitchburg argues that the judge's interpretation conflicts
with the language of the statute by citing the definition of
"mortgage" provided in G. L. c. 260, § 35. Under this
provision, a "mortgage," for the purposes of the obsolete
mortgage statute, "includes any deed of trust or other
conveyance made for the purpose of securing performance of a
debt or obligation." G. L. c. 260, § 35. Fitchburg argues that
the definition in § 35 requires that the applicable maturity
date be tied directly to the mortgage and not to the underlying
obligation. Fitchburg also cites language in Eaton, 462 Mass.
at 575, "A real estate mortgage in Massachusetts has two