State of Minnesota v. Dakari Michael Coles
[…] The record clearly indicates that the reasons relied upon by the district court to justify this departure—namely, the agreement between the parties and the age difference between Coles and the victim—are improper. See State v. Misquadace, 644 N.W.2d 65, 72 (Minn. 2002) (holding that a district court may not rely on the plea agreement alone as a basis for an upward departure); State v. Peterson, 329 N.W.2d 58, 60 (Minn. 1983) (concluding that facts “considered by the legislature in determining the severity of the offense” are improper grounds for departure); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (specifying that a person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if “the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant”). The State contends that other information in the record supports the upward departure, specifically the fact that the 9-year-old witnessed the criminal sexual conduct and Coles attempted to bribe her to remain quiet.