Larsen v. Provena Hospitals
[…] cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation.” 740 ILCS 174/15(b) (West 2010). ¶ 43 Section 5 of the Whistleblower Act defines employee, as follows: “ ‘Employee’ means any individual who is employed on a full-time, part-time, or contractual basis by an employer. ‘Employee’ also includes, but is not limited to, a licensed physician who practices his or her profession, in whole or in part, at a hospital, nursing home, clinic, or any medical facility that is a health care facility funded, in whole or in part, by the State.” 740 ILCS 174/5 (West 2010). ¶ 44 Section 30 of the Whistleblower Act, entitled, “Damages,” outlines the following remedies available to an aggrieved employee: “If an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 ***, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole ***.” 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2010).