Larsen v. Provena Hospitals
[…] is not limited to, a licensed physician who practices his or her profession, in whole or in part, at a hospital, nursing home, clinic, or any medical facility that is a health care facility funded, in whole or in part, by the State.” 740 ILCS 174/5 (West 2010). ¶ 44 Section 30 of the Whistleblower Act, entitled, “Damages,” outlines the following remedies available to an aggrieved employee: “If an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 ***, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole ***.” 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2010). Section 30 continues by outlining specific remedies available to an aggrieved employee, which include, but are not limited to, (1) “reinstatement with the same seniority status”; (2) “back pay, with interest”; and (3) “compensation for any damages sustained as a result of the violation, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. ¶ 45 3. The Third Certified Question ¶ 46 The trial court certified the following question for interlocutory review: “[3.] Does plaintiff’s claim for violation of the *** Whistleblower [Act] constitute a claim for civil damages subject to peer review immunity afforded by the *** [Hospital