Larsen v. Provena Hospitals
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Szczerbaniuk v. Memorial Hospital for McHenry County, 180 Ill. App. 3d 706, 711, 536 N.E.2d 138, 142 (1989). In pursuit of that goal, section 10.2 places “limitation[s] on the remedies available to physicians aggrieved by a hospital’s peer-review process.” Frigo v. Silver Cross Hospital & Medical Center, 377 Ill. App. 3d 43, 68, 876 N.E.2d 697, 720 (2007). Specifically, section 10.2 grants immunity from “civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct” of specific peer-review committees tasked with the goal of improving patient care. 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2010). An exception to the immunity afforded occurs if the aggrieved physician can show that the peer-review committee at issue engaged in “ ‘[willful] and wanton misconduct,’ ” defined as (1) “a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm” or (2) “if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own safety and the safety of others.” Id. ¶ 28 Larsen essentially urges this court to construe the statutory definition of willful and wanton misconduct into two separate parts. Specifically, that the unintentional harm to a “person’s own safety” is distinct from the intentional “harm,” which Larsen claims encompasses a loss or diminution of professional reputation. We reject this construction. Instead, we construe section 10.2 of the Hospital Act in harmony with its clearly stated overarching purpose and conclude that the unintentional harm–that is, the “utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own safety and the safety of others” clarifies the type of intentional “harm” the legislature contemplated.