Larsen v. Provena Hospitals
[…] Id. “With rare exceptions, we do not expand the question under review to answer other, unasked questions.” Giangiulio v. Ingalls Memorial Hospital, 365 Ill. App. 3d 823, 829, 850 N.E.2d 249, 255 (2006). “A certified question pursuant to Rule 308 is reviewed de novo.” Spears, 2013 IL App (4th) 120289, ¶ 15, 986 N.E.2d 216. ¶ 17 B. Section 10.2 of the Hospital Act ¶ 18 Because a majority of the certified questions posed concern section 10.2 of the Hospital Act, we provide the language of that statutory provision, as follows: “Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member, agent, or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a -4- result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct, except those involving [willful] or wanton misconduct, of a *** credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee or individual whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is *** for improving patient care within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline including institution of a summary suspension in accordance with Section 10.4 of this Act and the medical staff bylaws. *** For the purposes of this Section, ‘[willful] and wanton misconduct’ means a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own safety and the safety of others.” (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2010). ¶ 19 C. The Certified Questions in Case No. 4-14-0255 ¶ 20 The trial court certified the following two questions for interlocutory review: “[1.] Is a doctor required to plead actual or deliberate intention to harm his person [to] state a claim for