J-S19039-15
[…] Truscott, p. 23, II. 11-20).
6. Ms. Brown sought medical treatment for pain in her hip on January
24, 2014. (Exhibit, C-4, p. 9); N.T., 09/04/14, Brown, p. 15, I. 19 - p. 16, I. 6). She reported
to the medical staff at Reading Hospital that her injury resulted from a physical altercation
with the defendant. (Exhibit, C-4, pp. 9, 11, 12, 15, 17, 19; N.t., 09/04/14, Brown, p. 15, I.
19 - p. 16, I. 6; N.T., 09/04/14, Truscott, p. 23, I. 21- p. 24, I. 10).
DISCUSSION
The offense at issue is Harassment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §2709(a)(1). Section
2709(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of Harassment if that person, "with intent to
harass, annoy or alarm another, ... strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other
person to physical contact." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(1). The question presented to this
Court, as the fact finder, was whether the Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable
doubt that the defendant had physical contact with Ms. Brown with the intent to harass,
annoy, or alarm.