Com. v. James, H.
[…] Commonwealth v. Raven, 97 A.3d 1244, 1248 (Pa. Super. 2014). Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary. Id. The merger doctrine is a rule of statutory construction designed to determine whether the legislature intended for the punishment of one offense to encompass that of another offense. Commonwealth v. Davidson, 938 A.2d 198, 217 (Pa. 2007). The objective of the doctrine is to prevent a defendant from being punished more than once for the same criminal act. Id. The merger doctrine has been codified at section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, which provides as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the -6- J-S06019-15 other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (emphasis added). Section 9765 precludes courts from merging sentences when each offense contains a statutory element that the other does not. Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 834 (Pa. 2009).