Com. v. James, H.
[…] A person is guilty of kidnapping “if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation” in order to “facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter” or “inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a). A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint if he “restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2902. In Commonwealth v. Ackerman, 361 A.2d 746 (Pa. Super. 1976), we stated the following: The Crimes Code, in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2301, defines both bodily injury (“[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain”) and serious bodily injury (“[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent -8- J-S06019-15 disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”). Thus, there can be no doubt that exposure to “serious bodily injury,” as opposed to mere “bodily injury,” is a distinct element of the crime of unlawful restraint.