Heers v. Parsons (In Re Heers)
[…] estate tax 6 return was due by August 15, 2009, and she “vehemently” denied 7 that she ever was told that the estate tax return was due on 8 August 3, 2009. However, she did not present any corroborating 9 testimony from Edelblute, by declaration or otherwise, and 10 Debtor’s testimony was undercut by the late Form 4768 request 11 for extension that she signed, which noted the past due deadline 12 for the estate tax return of August 3, 2009. In any event, one 13 does not need to be an accountant or even an attorney to 14 calculate the deadline to file an estate tax return mandated by 15 26 U.S.C. § 6075(a), which requires that estate tax returns 16 “shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent’s 17 death.”