1 ORDERED PUBLISHED APR 15 2015
[…] 6 return was due by August 15, 2009, and she “vehemently” denied
7 that she ever was told that the estate tax return was due on
8 August 3, 2009. However, she did not present any corroborating
9 testimony from Edelblute, by declaration or otherwise, and
10 Debtor’s testimony was undercut by the late Form 4768 request
11 for extension that she signed, which noted the past due deadline
12 for the estate tax return of August 3, 2009. In any event, one
13 does not need to be an accountant or even an attorney to
14 calculate the deadline to file an estate tax return mandated by
15 26 U.S.C. § 6075(a), which requires that estate tax returns
16 “shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent’s
17 death.” Even if there was some question as to the exact
18 deadline date, no accounting expertise was needed to calendar a
19 date comfortably in advance of the deadline either to make sure
20 that the return could be filed by that date or to request an
21 extension.