Sandra Pletos v. Lake in the Woods Homeowners Association
[…] sulphides of lead, barium, antimony, arsenic, mercury, nitroglycerine, phosphorus, or a
compound containing these or other modern explosives.”). Because none of the evidence cited
by plaintiffs created a question of fact regarding whether defendant violated the fireworks law,
the trial court did not err by dismissing that count.

                       5. COUNTS XIV AND XV: SLANDER OF TITLE

       In Counts XIV and XV, plaintiffs alleged that the Association encumbered their property
with the lien in violation of MCL 600.2907a, which establishes a cause of action for “[a] person
who violates [MCL 565.25] by encumbering property through the recording of a document
without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person . . . .” “[T]he crucial
element is malice.” Gehrke v Janowitz, 55 Mich App 643, 648; 223 NW2d 107 (1974). “
‘Malice may not be inferred merely from the filing of an invalid lien; the plaintiff must show that


6