Sandra Pletos v. Lake in the Woods Homeowners Association
[…] In Count XII, plaintiffs alleged that defendant failed to file the appropriate forms
regarding payments for services over $600, 26 USC 6041, failed to notify the IRS regarding the
change in its method of accounting, 26 USC 446, and failed to file a tax return form 1120-H, 26
USC 528. In the motion for summary disposition, defendant alleged that dismissal was
appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(8) because plaintiffs had no private right of action to sue for
these alleged violations of the tax code. We agree that the plain language of 26 USC 446, 26
USC 446, and 26 USC 528 do not specifically provide for such a private right and, pursuant to
26 USC 7401, “No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or
forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and
the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.” Plaintiffs did not
claim or offer any evidence that the Secretary authorized the suit or the Attorney General
directed its commencement. Therefore, summary disposition of Count XII was appropriate
under MCR 2.116(C)(8).