Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] that a street address is a geographical fact that is typically

ascertainable by reference to a map of common use, no map was

proffered or referenced in the trial court.   In this case we

will not exercise our discretion to take judicial notice.

                 B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

     On appeal, we review "whether the evidence, when viewed in

the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to




                               11
support the [trial court's] venue findings."   Cheng v.

Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990).

     Code § 19.2-244 provides that "the prosecution of a

criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the

offense was committed."   As noted earlier, the Commonwealth has

the burden "to prove venue by evidence which is either direct

or circumstantial."   Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 723, 725,

261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980).   Such evidence, when viewed in the