PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] of being judicially noticed by this Court. While it is true
that a street address is a geographical fact that is typically
ascertainable by reference to a map of common use, no map was
proffered or referenced in the trial court. In this case we
will not exercise our discretion to take judicial notice.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
On appeal, we review "whether the evidence, when viewed in
the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to
11
support the [trial court's] venue findings." Cheng v.
Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990).
Code § 19.2-244 provides that "the prosecution of a
criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the
offense was committed." As noted earlier, the Commonwealth has
the burden "to prove venue by evidence which is either direct
or circumstantial." Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 723, 725,
261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980). Such evidence, when viewed in the
light most favorable to the Commonwealth, must give rise to a