another." United States v. Wheelock, 772 F.3d 825, 832 n.4
[…] Secret Service, performed a full forensic examination on
Kelley's laptop computer and confirmed O'Neill's findings.
These ten files formed the basis of indictments against Kelley
on ten charges of possession of child pornography. Kelley's
convictions on these charges are not before us on appeal.
5
set aside the trial court's judgment unless it is "plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it." Code § 8.01-680;
Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28
(2005).
Kelley was convicted of two counts of distribution of
child pornography in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i).
This statute provides, in pertinent part, that any person who
"reproduces by any means, including by computer, sells, gives
away, distributes, [or] electronically transmits" child
pornography shall be guilty of violating said statute.
The evidence is undisputed that Kelley downloaded the Ares
software onto his laptop and used Ares to search for and
download the child pornography files that were accessed by